The province of Málaga is one of Spain's most sought-after property markets, attracting both Spanish and international buyers. Its coastline, the Costa del Sol, draws most of the attention, but the province is far from uniform: each area has its own price level, pace and buyer profile, and inland municipalities follow a very different pattern from the coast.
Three municipalities are used throughout as reference points: Estepona and Marbella in the west, and the city of Málaga in the east. The west refers to the coastal municipalities west of the city of Málaga: Torremolinos, Benalmádena, Fuengirola, Mijas, Marbella, Estepona, Casares and Manilva. The east refers to the city of Málaga and the coastal municipalities to its east: Rincón de la Victoria, Vélez-Málaga, Algarrobo, Torrox and Nerja.
This deep dive covers prices, transactions, new builds, population, foreign residents, climate, amenities and airport access, to show where the market stands today and where it may be heading.
Every graph, map and table in this deep dive is created by Fitin, exactly as it appears on the platform, and you can build the same for your own clients in less than 10 minutes.
Key Insights
Market activity: prices up, sales down
Across the province, the average price per m² rose by around 23% between 2024 and 2026. Over the same period, activity weakened. Sales fell by 4.9% in 2025, the steepest decline of the five provinces Fitin covers, and in the first four months of 2026 they were 15% lower than a year earlier. Changes in activity often show up before changes in price.
The west sets the price and leads on new builds
In 2026, homes in the west sold for an average of around €3,650 per m², against around €3,100 in the east, and the gap between Marbella and the city of Málaga has widened. The west also leads on new builds: around one in five sales there in 2026 was a new home, compared with around one in eight in the east.
Financing: more mortgages, fewer sales
Mortgage lending has risen to around 2,100 a month in 2026, its highest level in more than fifteen years, while sales have fallen. In 2024, mortgages equalled just over half of all recorded sales; in 2026, the figure is closer to 80%.
Market
Prices over time
Across the province of Málaga, prices have risen steadily since early 2024, by around 23% on average between 2024 and 2026. In January 2024, homes sold for an average of around €2,400 per m². Through 2024 and most of 2025, prices climbed gradually, with regular swings, from around €2,550–2,850 per m² in 2024 to around €2,700–3,000 in 2025. In November 2025, they jumped to around €3,300 and have held that level since. In 2026, they have stayed between €3,200 and €3,380 per m², at around €3,330 in July. Single months can swing, so the trend matters more than any single figure.
Data
| Málaga (€/m²) | |
|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | 2,412 |
| Feb 2024 | 2,525 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,599 |
| Apr 2024 | 2,553 |
| May 2024 | 2,603 |
| Jun 2024 | 2,773 |
| Jul 2024 | 2,667 |
| Aug 2024 | 2,811 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,774 |
| Oct 2024 | 2,594 |
| Nov 2024 | 2,718 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,857 |
| Jan 2025 | 2,833 |
| Feb 2025 | 2,811 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,696 |
| Apr 2025 | 2,939 |
| May 2025 | 2,897 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,974 |
| Jul 2025 | 2,889 |
| Aug 2025 | 2,887 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,930 |
| Oct 2025 | 2,997 |
| Nov 2025 | 3,288 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,281 |
| Jan 2026 | 3,196 |
| Feb 2026 | 3,257 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,232 |
| Apr 2026 | 3,248 |
| May 2026 | 3,377 |
| Jun 2026 | 3,319 |
| Jul 2026 | 3,334 |
How the province of Málaga compares
Compared with the other provinces Fitin covers, Málaga is the second most expensive, at an average of €2,951 per m² in 2025, just ahead of Barcelona (€2,899) and well below Madrid (€3,681). Girona (€2,234) and Alicante (€1,949) are considerably more affordable. Its pace of growth sits in the middle of the group: prices rose by 11.2% between 2024 and 2025, level with Alicante and Girona, faster than Barcelona (8.3%) and slower than Madrid (15.1%).
| Province | 2024 (€/m²) | 2025 (€/m²) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Málaga | 2,654 | 2,951 | +11.2% |
| Madrid | 3,197 | 3,681 | +15.1% |
| Barcelona | 2,676 | 2,899 | +8.3% |
| Girona | 2,005 | 2,234 | +11.4% |
| Alicante | 1,752 | 1,949 | +11.2% |
Where prices are highest
The map below shows prices concentrated along the coast. In 2024, the highest band, above €2,600 per m², covered the city of Málaga, Benalmádena, Fuengirola, Marbella and Estepona, inland Benahavís and Ojén, and Nerja and Frigiliana at the eastern end of the province. By 2026, it had spread along almost the entire coastline, adding Torremolinos, Mijas, Casares, Rincón de la Victoria and Torrox, as well as Istán. Press play to watch the top band spread. In many smaller inland municipalities, too few homes are sold for a price to be published.
Data for 2024
| Municipality | Value (€/m²) |
|---|---|
| Marbella | 3,728.5 |
| Nerja | 3,451 |
| Benahavís | 3,352.7 |
| Ojén | 3,164.9 |
| Fuengirola | 3,101.8 |
| Estepona | 2,868.1 |
| Frigiliana | 2,834.6 |
| Málaga | 2,685.8 |
| Benalmádena | 2,656 |
| Gaucín | 2,573.5 |
| Mijas | 2,567 |
| Rincón de la Victoria | 2,509.6 |
| Torrox | 2,346.5 |
| Torremolinos | 2,329.5 |
| Casares | 2,263.9 |
| Istán | 2,235.3 |
| Algarrobo | 1,978.9 |
| Manilva | 1,965.9 |
| Vélez-Málaga | 1,885.6 |
| Alhaurín de la Torre | 1,803.5 |
| Cártama | 1,615.8 |
| Alhaurín el Grande | 1,473.9 |
| Viñuela | 1,463.9 |
| Monda | 1,415.7 |
| Cómpeta | 1,357.9 |
| Coín | 1,351.5 |
| Alozaina | 1,327.1 |
| Casarabonela | 1,227.9 |
| Almogía | 1,196.5 |
| Pizarra | 1,089.4 |
| Ronda | 1,080.6 |
| Alcaucín | 1,051.2 |
| Antequera | 1,032.7 |
| Álora | 1,025.3 |
| Colmenar | 928.2 |
| Comares | 896.8 |
| Canillas de Aceituno | 894.3 |
| Arriate | 885.3 |
| Mollina | 869.5 |
| Guaro | 862.9 |
| Villanueva del Rosario | 766.8 |
| Ardales | 764.9 |
| Tolox | 748.1 |
| Montejaque | 734 |
| Periana | 727.5 |
| Archidona | 717 |
| Fuente de Piedra | 669.6 |
| Casabermeja | 652.5 |
| Villanueva de la Concepción | 646.5 |
| Yunquera | 628.7 |
| Campillos | 612.4 |
| Villanueva del Trabuco | 610.9 |
| Benamocarra | 592.6 |
| Humilladero | 585.2 |
| Sierra de Yeguas | 573.5 |
| Riogordo | 560.4 |
| Alameda | 525.7 |
| Cortes de la Frontera | 494.7 |
| Valle de Abdalajís | 487.6 |
| Villanueva de Algaidas | 451.7 |
| Cuevas del Becerro | 418 |
| Cuevas de San Marcos | 331.6 |
| Benaoján | — |
| Serrato | — |
| Júzcar | — |
| Alfarnatejo | — |
| Árchez | — |
| Cuevas Bajas | — |
| Montecorto | — |
| Benarrabá | — |
| Pujerra | — |
| Algatocín | — |
| Atajate | — |
| Cañete la Real | — |
| Iznate | — |
| Parauta | — |
| Totalán | — |
| Almáchar | — |
| Igualeja | — |
| Villanueva de Tapia | — |
| Cútar | — |
| Jimera de Líbar | — |
| Cartajima | — |
| Carratraca | — |
| Genalguacil | — |
| Almargen | — |
| Alpandeire | — |
| Moclinejo | — |
| Sayalonga | — |
| Benadalid | — |
| Salares | — |
| El Borge | — |
| Sedella | — |
| Arenas | — |
| Canillas de Albaida | — |
| Macharaviaya | — |
| Benalauría | — |
| El Burgo | — |
| Faraján | — |
| Jubrique | — |
| Alfarnate | — |
| Benamargosa | — |
| Teba | — |
Where prices are rising fastest
Mapping the change in prices shows how broad the increase has been. The largest group of municipalities with a published figure falls in the 10–30% growth band between 2024 and 2026. Most increases above 30% are found in small inland municipalities, where a handful of transactions can move the figures sharply. Only a few municipalities show a decline, all small and inland with relatively few sales, such as Almogía and Colmenar north of the city of Málaga.
Data
| Municipality | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Casabermeja | 151.9 |
| Istán | 98.4 |
| Periana | 75.5 |
| Alameda | 52.8 |
| Fuente de Piedra | 46.2 |
| Torremolinos | 43.9 |
| Tolox | 38.2 |
| Pizarra | 36.1 |
| Campillos | 35.9 |
| Ronda | 33.2 |
| Algarrobo | 32.4 |
| Alcaucín | 31.5 |
| Coín | 31.3 |
| Manilva | 30.4 |
| Alhaurín de la Torre | 30.3 |
| Antequera | 28.2 |
| Benahavís | 28.2 |
| Cuevas de San Marcos | 27.8 |
| Vélez-Málaga | 26.1 |
| Mijas | 26 |
| Alhaurín el Grande | 25.6 |
| Estepona | 24.8 |
| Marbella | 24.8 |
| Fuengirola | 23.8 |
| Rincón de la Victoria | 23.8 |
| Benalmádena | 22.8 |
| Málaga | 21.7 |
| Ojén | 21.2 |
| Casares | 20.8 |
| Villanueva del Trabuco | 19.5 |
| Riogordo | 19.1 |
| Torrox | 18.4 |
| Frigiliana | 17 |
| Humilladero | 14.9 |
| Villanueva de Algaidas | 13.6 |
| Álora | 13.3 |
| Villanueva del Rosario | 13.1 |
| Cártama | 12.2 |
| Yunquera | 8 |
| Nerja | 7.9 |
| Valle de Abdalajís | 2.5 |
| Mollina | 2 |
| Archidona | -0.8 |
| Casarabonela | -4.9 |
| Cómpeta | -7.5 |
| Colmenar | -13.3 |
| Arriate | -36.5 |
| Almogía | -42.3 |
| Benaoján | — |
| Serrato | — |
| Júzcar | — |
| Alfarnatejo | — |
| Árchez | — |
| Cuevas Bajas | — |
| Montecorto | — |
| Benarrabá | — |
| Pujerra | — |
| Algatocín | — |
| Atajate | — |
| Cañete la Real | — |
| Iznate | — |
| Parauta | — |
| Villanueva de la Concepción | — |
| Monda | — |
| Totalán | — |
| Viñuela | — |
| Almáchar | — |
| Igualeja | — |
| Villanueva de Tapia | — |
| Cútar | — |
| Jimera de Líbar | — |
| Cartajima | — |
| Carratraca | — |
| Genalguacil | — |
| Cuevas del Becerro | — |
| Comares | — |
| Almargen | — |
| Alpandeire | — |
| Moclinejo | — |
| Ardales | — |
| Montejaque | — |
| Sayalonga | — |
| Alozaina | — |
| Benadalid | — |
| Sierra de Yeguas | — |
| Salares | — |
| El Borge | — |
| Cortes de la Frontera | — |
| Sedella | — |
| Arenas | — |
| Canillas de Aceituno | — |
| Gaucín | — |
| Canillas de Albaida | — |
| Macharaviaya | — |
| Benalauría | — |
| El Burgo | — |
| Faraján | — |
| Jubrique | — |
| Alfarnate | — |
| Benamargosa | — |
| Benamocarra | — |
| Guaro | — |
| Teba | — |
West versus east
The three reference municipalities show how differently the coast moves. Marbella is by far the most expensive, rising from around €3,200 per m² in January 2024 to close to €4,900 by mid-2026, and above €5,100 in July. Estepona is the most volatile. It started 2024 below the city of Málaga, at around €2,250 per m², but has since mostly sold above it, with a sharp spike to around €4,200 in May 2026 before falling back to around €3,600 in June and €3,200 in July. Málaga, in the east, moved steadily between around €2,600 and €2,900 per m² until autumn 2025, jumped to around €3,750 in November and December, and has since settled at around €3,250–3,300, with a dip to around €3,050 in July. In relative terms, the gap between west and east has widened: Marbella sold at around 39% more per m² than Málaga in 2024, and around 46% more in 2026.
- Málaga
- Marbella
- Estepona
Data
| Málaga (€/m²) | Marbella (€/m²) | Estepona (€/m²) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | 2,587 | 3,219 | 2,247 |
| Feb 2024 | 2,703 | 3,518 | 2,640 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,778 | 3,499 | 2,762 |
| Apr 2024 | 2,636 | 3,288 | 2,506 |
| May 2024 | 2,665 | 3,859 | 2,772 |
| Jun 2024 | 2,779 | 4,030 | 3,141 |
| Jul 2024 | 2,737 | 3,948 | 3,103 |
| Aug 2024 | 2,593 | 3,978 | 3,338 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,609 | 4,072 | 3,084 |
| Oct 2024 | 2,646 | 3,799 | 2,986 |
| Nov 2024 | 2,693 | 3,717 | 2,751 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,804 | 3,816 | 3,089 |
| Jan 2025 | 2,605 | 4,073 | 3,035 |
| Feb 2025 | 2,721 | 3,866 | 3,032 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,721 | 3,937 | 2,968 |
| Apr 2025 | 2,715 | 4,381 | 3,119 |
| May 2025 | 2,763 | 3,987 | 3,034 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,898 | 4,294 | 3,017 |
| Jul 2025 | 2,800 | 4,527 | 3,013 |
| Aug 2025 | 2,726 | 4,102 | 3,192 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,811 | 4,444 | 2,962 |
| Oct 2025 | 2,861 | 4,214 | 3,741 |
| Nov 2025 | 3,744 | 4,507 | 3,451 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,731 | 4,685 | 3,629 |
| Jan 2026 | 3,280 | 4,575 | 3,243 |
| Feb 2026 | 3,258 | 4,762 | 3,528 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,299 | 4,340 | 3,306 |
| Apr 2026 | 3,233 | 4,641 | 3,687 |
| May 2026 | 3,303 | 4,879 | 4,197 |
| Jun 2026 | 3,305 | 4,866 | 3,588 |
| Jul 2026 | 3,061 | 5,179 | 3,186 |
Sales activity
Sales activity tells a different story. In 2024 and 2025, around 36,000 to 37,000 homes were sold in the province each year, typically between 2,600 and 3,700 a month, with a sharp dip each August when notaries' offices slow down. In 2026, activity fell. January to April saw around 10,400 sales, 15% fewer than in the same months of 2025, with a steeper drop in the west (17%) than in the east (10%). Including May to July, the decline narrows to around 13%, similar in the west (12%) and the east (11%), although July in particular is likely to be revised upwards as late deeds are recorded. Prices are still rising while fewer homes change hands. That is the signal worth watching, because changes in activity often appear before changes in price.
Data
| Málaga | |
|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | 2,773 |
| Feb 2024 | 2,603 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,918 |
| Apr 2024 | 3,419 |
| May 2024 | 3,367 |
| Jun 2024 | 3,304 |
| Jul 2024 | 3,523 |
| Aug 2024 | 2,267 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,884 |
| Oct 2024 | 3,387 |
| Nov 2024 | 3,194 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,720 |
| Jan 2025 | 2,877 |
| Feb 2025 | 2,756 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,659 |
| Apr 2025 | 2,947 |
| May 2025 | 2,807 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,141 |
| Jul 2025 | 3,091 |
| Aug 2025 | 1,898 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,861 |
| Oct 2025 | 2,992 |
| Nov 2025 | 2,958 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,702 |
| Jan 2026 | 2,252 |
| Feb 2026 | 2,331 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,985 |
| Apr 2026 | 2,815 |
| May 2026 | 2,851 |
| Jun 2026 | 2,922 |
| Jul 2026 | 2,381 |
The slowdown in Málaga province started earlier than in most other provinces. In 2025, the average number of monthly sales fell by 4.9%, the steepest decline of the five provinces Fitin covers, slightly ahead of Madrid (−4.3%). Alicante dipped by 1.1%, while Barcelona (+7.9%) and Girona (+7.0%) still grew. In the first four months of 2026, Málaga again recorded the steepest decline. Over the first seven months, sales fell in all five provinces, by between 10% and 18%; as Alicante and Madrid slowed further, Málaga's decline of around 13% ranked third.
| Province | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Málaga | 3,136 | 2,984 | -4.9% |
| Madrid | 7,241 | 6,927 | -4.3% |
| Barcelona | 5,735 | 6,187 | +7.9% |
| Girona | 1,211 | 1,295 | +7.0% |
| Alicante | 4,722 | 4,670 | -1.1% |
Mortgages and buyers
Mortgage data adds an important layer. In 2006, near the height of the pre-2008 boom, around 5,000 home mortgages were registered each month in the province of Málaga. By 2013, that had fallen to around 700. Since then, lending has recovered gradually, to around 1,700 a month in 2024, 1,900 in 2025 and 2,100 in 2026, its highest level in more than fifteen years, but still well under half of the 2006 level.
Set against sales, the mortgage data also shows how buyers are financing their purchases. In 2024, the number of home mortgages equalled just over half of all recorded sales; so far in 2026, it is closer to 80%. Because mortgage lending has risen while total sales have fallen, the decline in sales has come from purchases made without a mortgage, while financed purchases have held up. Mortgages are registered some weeks after the sale, and not every mortgage finances a purchase, so these shares are approximate, but the direction is clear.
Data
| 2006 (mortgages) | |
|---|---|
| Málaga | 4,986 |
New-build transactions
New homes make up a growing share of the market. According to notarial data, around 14% of sales in the province were new homes in 2024 and 2025, rising to around 16% in 2026. That growth comes from the west, where the share of new homes rose from around 13% in 2024 to 20% in 2026, while in the east it fell from around 18% to 13%.
According to the Ministry of Transport, Mijas leads with 151 new-build transactions, ahead of Málaga (140), Fuengirola (127) and Estepona (112). Marbella (82), Manilva (43), Torremolinos (42), Benalmádena (37), Monda (30) and Torrox (26) complete the top ten. Only Málaga and Torrox are in the east; the other eight lie west of the city. The ranking has changed over time: the city of Málaga led the province in every year from 2016 to 2025, peaking at more than 400 transactions in 2021 and 2022, before falling back and being overtaken by Mijas in 2026.
Data
| 2016 | |
|---|---|
| Mijas | 24 |
| Málaga | 114 |
| Fuengirola | 21 |
| Estepona | 53.8 |
| Marbella | 34.5 |
| Manilva | 55 |
| Torremolinos | 25.8 |
| Benalmádena | 53.5 |
| Monda | 0 |
| Torrox | 3.3 |
Demographics
Prices and sales show how the market is moving, but not who is driving it, or where the population itself is growing. Two measures help fill that gap: population change and the share of foreign residents.
The map below shows population change by municipality between 2021 and 2025. The strongest growth, above 12%, is concentrated in the west, particularly in the municipalities around and behind Marbella and Estepona. Most of the eastern coast grew more moderately, by between 4% and 12%. The clearest declines are found in a cluster of small inland municipalities in the west.
Data
| Municipality | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Benahavís | 22.7 |
| Casares | 22.7 |
| Ojén | 18.3 |
| Torrox | 16 |
| Faraján | 13.9 |
| Istán | 13.1 |
| Alcaucín | 12.6 |
| Coín | 12.6 |
| Tolox | 12.3 |
| Guaro | 12.3 |
| Casabermeja | 12 |
| Benalmádena | 11.9 |
| Árchez | 11.6 |
| Casarabonela | 11.2 |
| Estepona | 11 |
| Carratraca | 10.7 |
| Almogía | 10.6 |
| Totalán | 10.2 |
| Parauta | 9.3 |
| Fuente de Piedra | 9.3 |
| Mijas | 9 |
| Monda | 8.3 |
| Alhaurín de la Torre | 8.3 |
| Pizarra | 8.1 |
| Marbella | 7.7 |
| Algarrobo | 7.6 |
| Manilva | 7.1 |
| Cártama | 6.6 |
| Almáchar | 6.1 |
| Alhaurín el Grande | 6 |
| Arenas | 6 |
| Colmenar | 6 |
| Frigiliana | 5.9 |
| Vélez-Málaga | 5.8 |
| Nerja | 5.6 |
| Benalauría | 5.5 |
| Periana | 5.4 |
| Canillas de Aceituno | 5.2 |
| Torremolinos | 5 |
| Jubrique | 5 |
| Benamocarra | 5 |
| Rincón de la Victoria | 4.9 |
| Salares | 4.8 |
| El Borge | 4.4 |
| Mollina | 4.3 |
| Jimera de Líbar | 4.2 |
| Benarrabá | 4.1 |
| Sayalonga | 3.9 |
| Riogordo | 3.6 |
| Fuengirola | 3.5 |
| Málaga | 3.3 |
| Cómpeta | 3.2 |
| Villanueva del Trabuco | 3 |
| Iznate | 2.9 |
| Villanueva del Rosario | 2.9 |
| Campillos | 2.8 |
| Humilladero | 2.6 |
| Álora | 2.4 |
| Sedella | 2 |
| Montecorto | 1.9 |
| Alozaina | 1.8 |
| Gaucín | 1.8 |
| Benamargosa | 1.4 |
| Cuevas del Becerro | 1.1 |
| Sierra de Yeguas | 1.1 |
| Antequera | 0.8 |
| Cortes de la Frontera | 0.8 |
| Cuevas de San Marcos | 0.7 |
| Villanueva de la Concepción | 0.7 |
| Montejaque | 0.7 |
| Ardales | 0.5 |
| Comares | 0.4 |
| Ronda | 0.1 |
| Alfarnatejo | 0 |
| Viñuela | 0 |
| Cútar | 0 |
| Archidona | 0 |
| Alameda | -0.4 |
| Macharaviaya | -0.4 |
| Yunquera | -0.7 |
| Algatocín | -1 |
| Teba | -1.1 |
| Cuevas Bajas | -1.4 |
| Canillas de Albaida | -1.4 |
| Villanueva de Algaidas | -1.6 |
| Arriate | -1.7 |
| Valle de Abdalajís | -1.8 |
| Alfarnate | -1.8 |
| Moclinejo | -2.1 |
| Igualeja | -2.2 |
| Serrato | -2.7 |
| El Burgo | -2.8 |
| Benaoján | -3.1 |
| Pujerra | -3.1 |
| Villanueva de Tapia | -3.2 |
| Cañete la Real | -3.4 |
| Almargen | -3.8 |
| Benadalid | -4.7 |
| Genalguacil | -5.2 |
| Atajate | -5.4 |
| Alpandeire | -7.3 |
| Cartajima | -7.5 |
| Júzcar | -12.5 |
The share of foreign residents varies widely across the province. In Benahavís, 61.9% of residents are foreign nationals, by far the highest share in the province, followed by Cómpeta (45.6%) and Alcaucín (42.6%). Among the reference municipalities, the share is 31% in Marbella, 28.6% in Estepona and 11.7% in the city of Málaga. The difference between west and east is clear: across the western coastal municipalities, the share averages around 32%, against around 20% in the east, where only Torrox (39.3%) and Nerja (30%) come close to the western levels.
Placing that share against price for every municipality shows a loose positive relationship: most municipalities below €2,000 per m² have foreign-resident shares under 25%, while most above €3,000 sit between 20% and 40%. The relationship is far from tight. Cómpeta and Alcaucín are priced below €1,500 per m² but have foreign-resident shares of more than 40%, while Alhaurín de la Torre, Cártama and Rincón de la Victoria are priced between around €2,000 and €3,000 with shares below 10%. The city of Málaga also stands out, with prices of around €3,250 per m² but a foreign-resident share of just 11.7%. Benahavís stands clearly apart from the rest. A larger foreign population and a higher price level often go together, but the share of foreign residents alone doesn't explain a municipality's price level.
Data
| Price per m² | Foreign Residents % | |
|---|---|---|
| Alcaucín | 1,237 | 42.6 |
| Algarrobo | 2,409 | 17.7 |
| Alhaurín de la Torre | 2,444 | 9.6 |
| Alhaurín el Grande | 1,347 | 23.3 |
| Álora | 985 | 12.9 |
| Antequera | 1,568 | 6.7 |
| Archidona | 1,085 | 7.3 |
| Benahavís | 4,797 | 61.9 |
| Benalmádena | 3,555 | 29.2 |
| Campillos | 857 | 5.5 |
| Cártama | 2,681 | 7.5 |
| Casares | 2,660 | 33.6 |
| Coín | 1,780 | 22.8 |
| Cómpeta | 1,452 | 45.6 |
| Estepona | 3,186 | 28.6 |
| Fuengirola | 3,875 | 37.5 |
| Fuente de Piedra | 1,294 | 12.4 |
| Málaga | 3,061 | 11.7 |
| Manilva | 2,624 | 39.1 |
| Marbella | 5,179 | 31 |
| Mijas | 3,293 | 32.5 |
| Monda | 2,095 | 26.4 |
| Nerja | 3,325 | 30 |
| Ojén | 2,529 | 30.2 |
| Periana | 969 | 17.7 |
| Pizarra | 1,745 | 9.4 |
| Rincón de la Victoria | 2,834 | 8.7 |
| Riogordo | 1,028 | 16.6 |
| Ronda | 1,358 | 5.8 |
| Torremolinos | 4,231 | 21.9 |
| Torrox | 2,787 | 39.3 |
| Vélez-Málaga | 2,429 | 11.5 |
Environment
Temperature is where the coastal-inland divide shows most clearly. Yearly averages across the province range from about 13.1°C to 20°C. They are warmest along the central coast, from Marbella through the city of Málaga and eastwards, and in the valley inland from Málaga. They are coolest in the inland west and in the mountainous areas in the north and east.
Data
| Municipality | Value (°C) |
|---|---|
| Algarrobo | 20 |
| Vélez-Málaga | 19.9 |
| Pizarra | 19.4 |
| Guaro | 19.4 |
| Coín | 19.3 |
| Rincón de la Victoria | 19.2 |
| Fuengirola | 19.1 |
| Cútar | 19.1 |
| Mijas | 19 |
| Cártama | 19 |
| Iznate | 19 |
| Benamocarra | 19 |
| Álora | 18.9 |
| Totalán | 18.8 |
| Alhaurín de la Torre | 18.8 |
| Almáchar | 18.7 |
| Viñuela | 18.7 |
| Málaga | 18.7 |
| Alhaurín el Grande | 18.6 |
| Torrox | 18.4 |
| Benalmádena | 18.4 |
| Sayalonga | 18.3 |
| Marbella | 18.2 |
| Benamargosa | 18.2 |
| Comares | 18.1 |
| Manilva | 18 |
| Macharaviaya | 18 |
| El Borge | 17.9 |
| Ardales | 17.8 |
| Alameda | 17.8 |
| Estepona | 17.7 |
| Mollina | 17.6 |
| Humilladero | 17.6 |
| Cuevas Bajas | 17.6 |
| Almogía | 17.6 |
| Cuevas de San Marcos | 17.6 |
| Valle de Abdalajís | 17.5 |
| Fuente de Piedra | 17.4 |
| Casares | 17.4 |
| Torremolinos | 17.4 |
| Alozaina | 17.3 |
| Moclinejo | 17.3 |
| Sierra de Yeguas | 17.3 |
| Monda | 17.3 |
| Ojén | 17.3 |
| Casarabonela | 17.3 |
| Riogordo | 17.2 |
| Canillas de Aceituno | 17.1 |
| Jimera de Líbar | 17.1 |
| Árchez | 17.1 |
| Antequera | 17.1 |
| Villanueva de Algaidas | 17.1 |
| Campillos | 17.1 |
| Teba | 17.1 |
| Frigiliana | 17 |
| El Burgo | 17 |
| Carratraca | 17 |
| Arenas | 16.8 |
| Benaoján | 16.8 |
| Casabermeja | 16.7 |
| Almargen | 16.7 |
| Periana | 16.7 |
| Arriate | 16.7 |
| Faraján | 16.7 |
| Alcaucín | 16.4 |
| Jubrique | 16.4 |
| Genalguacil | 16.4 |
| Benarrabá | 16.3 |
| Villanueva del Trabuco | 16.3 |
| Salares | 16.3 |
| Sedella | 16.3 |
| Canillas de Albaida | 16.3 |
| Villanueva del Rosario | 16.3 |
| Villanueva de Tapia | 16.3 |
| Archidona | 16.2 |
| Istán | 16.1 |
| Cuevas del Becerro | 16.1 |
| Benalauría | 16 |
| Montecorto | 16 |
| Benahavís | 16 |
| Ronda | 15.9 |
| Yunquera | 15.8 |
| Serrato | 15.8 |
| Cortes de la Frontera | 15.8 |
| Villanueva de la Concepción | 15.7 |
| Gaucín | 15.6 |
| Colmenar | 15.4 |
| Cómpeta | 15.4 |
| Nerja | 15.1 |
| Alfarnatejo | 15.1 |
| Pujerra | 15.1 |
| Igualeja | 15.1 |
| Tolox | 15.1 |
| Júzcar | 15 |
| Cañete la Real | 15 |
| Atajate | 14.5 |
| Alpandeire | 14.5 |
| Alfarnate | 14.4 |
| Montejaque | 14.3 |
| Parauta | 14.2 |
| Benadalid | 14 |
| Cartajima | 13.6 |
| Algatocín | 13.2 |
Lifestyle
Fitin tracks three lifestyle measures. Hospitality covers restaurants, cafés, bars, pubs and fast food outlets. Leisure covers playgrounds and entertainment venues, and international services cover the everyday infrastructure that matters most to foreign residents: banks, pharmacies, ATMs and international or private schools.
The city of Málaga leads by a wide margin on every measure, with 1,496 hospitality locations, 743 leisure locations and 470 international services. Marbella follows at some distance (644, 221 and 116), ahead of Fuengirola (565), Torremolinos (502) and Mijas (481) on hospitality. Estepona, despite its high prices, ranks eighth on hospitality (269), just behind Nerja (298), though it ranks fourth on leisure (94). Six of the ten municipalities are in the west, the east is represented by Málaga, Nerja and Vélez-Málaga, and inland Ronda completes the list.
| Municipality | Hospitality Locations | Leisure Locations | International Services |
|---|---|---|---|
| Málaga | 1,496 | 743 | 470 |
| Marbella | 644 | 221 | 116 |
| Fuengirola | 565 | 69 | 80 |
| Torremolinos | 502 | 55 | 59 |
| Mijas | 481 | 105 | 78 |
| Benalmádena | 440 | 76 | 97 |
| Nerja | 298 | 27 | 50 |
| Estepona | 269 | 94 | 41 |
| Vélez-Málaga | 266 | 47 | 61 |
| Ronda | 216 | 47 | 24 |
Infrastructure
The municipalities closest to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport cluster around the city of Málaga. Torremolinos (6.3 km), Alhaurín de la Torre (7.7 km) and Benalmádena (10.4 km) top the list, all closer to the airport than the city of Málaga itself (10.7 km). Cártama, Alhaurín el Grande, Fuengirola, Almogía, Totalán and Rincón de la Victoria complete the top ten, all within about 21 km. The airport sits where west and east meet: the municipalities immediately on either side of the city have the easiest access, while Marbella and Estepona, further west, are not among the ten closest.
Data
| Airport Distance (km) | |
|---|---|
| Torremolinos | 6.3 |
| Alhaurín de la Torre | 7.7 |
| Benalmádena | 10.4 |
| Málaga | 10.7 |
| Cártama | 13.4 |
| Alhaurín el Grande | 16.7 |
| Fuengirola | 17.7 |
| Almogía | 18.3 |
| Totalán | 20 |
| Rincón de la Victoria | 20.6 |
How agents use this
Buyers today take longer to decide, compare more options and negotiate harder. Local knowledge remains essential, but clients increasingly want to see the evidence behind the advice.
A buyer choosing between areas. A client is weighing the west of the Costa del Sol against the east. You show how far apart they are on price, how fast each is moving, how actively each trades, and how far each is from the airport.
A seller asking about timing. A homeowner in Marbella wants to know whether now is the moment to sell. You show how prices in their municipality have developed, and that sales across the province have slowed while prices kept rising.
An international buyer exploring the region. A client is new to the province of Málaga. You show where the international communities are, how the climate varies between coast and interior, and which areas offer the amenities and connections they need.
Learn more
This deep dive covers the whole province. As a Fitin customer, you can create the same analysis for your own region, using only the data and insights that matter to your client.
Request a demo and we will show what is moving in your market.
Transaction data comes from the Consejo General del Notariado and typically becomes available around two months after the month it describes. Recent months may be revised as more deeds are recorded.